Compare Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is ranked 20th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 10 reviews. Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, Dome9 and Darktrace, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,373
Comparisons
2,042
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,312
Comparisons
5,139
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Observable NetworksCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Cisco
Splunk
Overview

Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud improves security and incident response across the distributed network, from the private network and branch office to the public cloud. This solution addresses the need for digital businesses to quickly identify threats posed by their network devices and cloud resources, and to do so with minimal management, oversight, and security manpower.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Options, Schneider Electric, Washington University in St Louis, Gotcha, Kraft Kennedy, PartnerRe, Sumologic, Veterans United, AFGE, Agraform, Artesys, Dynamic Ideas Financials, Department of Agriculture and Commerce8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email