Cisco Stealthwatch vs. Kentik

As of June 2019, Cisco Stealthwatch is ranked 1st in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 5 reviews vs Kentik which is ranked 51st in Network Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of Cisco Stealthwatch writes "You are able to drill down into a center's utilization, then create reports based on it". Cisco Stealthwatch is most compared with Darktrace, Splunk User Behavior Analytics and FireEye Network Security. Kentik is most compared with ThousandEyes, Arbor DDoS and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Stealthwatch Logo
21,792 views|12,173 comparisons
Kentik Logo
4,678 views|1,390 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Today, we are part of the big Cisco ELA, and it is a la carte. We can get orders for whatever we want. At the end of the day, we have to pay for it in one big expense, but that is fine. We are okay with that.NetFlow is very expensive.One of the things which bugs me about Lancope is the licensing. We understand how licensing works. Our problem is when we bought and purchased most of these Lancope devices, we did so with our sister company. Somewhere within the purchase and distribution, licensing got mixed up. That is all on Cisco, and it is their responsibility. They allotted some of our sister company's equipment to us, and some of our equipment to them. To date, they have never been able to fix it.​Licensing is done by flows per second, not including outside (in traffic).Pricing is much higher compared to other solutions.Licensing is done by flows per second, not including outside>in traffic.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
21,792
Comparisons
12,173
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
608
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
4,678
Comparisons
1,390
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise, Lancope StealthWatch
Learn
Cisco
Kentik
Overview

Cisco Stealthwatch uses NetFlow to provide visibility across the network, data center, branch offices, and cloud. Its advanced security analytics uncover stealthy attacks on the extended network. Stealthwatch helps you use your existing network as a security sensor and enforcer to dramatically improve your threat defense.

Kentik Detect is the big data platform that's purpose-built to turn network data - NetFlow, sFlow, IPFIX, BGP, and performance metrics - into valuable real-time intelligence for digital operations. Unbounded ad-hoc analytics and anomaly detection help you improve operations, optimize capacity, resolve anomalies, automate DDoS defense, and protect your applications and service performance.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Stealthwatch
Learn more about Kentik
Sample Customers
Edge Web Hosting, Telenor Norway, Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana, Webster Financial Corporation, Westinghouse Electric, VMware, TIAA-CREFNeustar, Box, OpenDNS, Yelp
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm12%
Manufacturing Company9%
Transportation Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company27%
Media Company18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider12%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email