Compare Cisco Tetration vs. vArmour DSS

Cisco Tetration is ranked 3rd in Cloud and Data Center Security with 8 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 9th in Cloud and Data Center Security. Cisco Tetration is rated 8.6, while vArmour DSS is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Tetration writes "Saves time, resists attacks, and allocates resources properly". On the other hand, Cisco Tetration is most compared with VMware NSX, GuardiCore Centra and Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Tetration Logo
5,444 views|3,465 comparisons
vArmour DSS Logo
1,178 views|971 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use vArmour DSS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is not cheap and pricing may limit scalability.Pricing depends on the scope of the application and the features. Larger installations save more.The price is outrageous. If you have money to throw at the product, then do it.The pricing is a bit higher than we anticipated.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,444
Comparisons
3,465
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
456
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,178
Comparisons
971
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn
Cisco
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

Cisco Tetration offers holistic workload protection for multicloud data centers by enabling a zero-trust model using segmentation. This approach allows you to identify security incidents faster, contain lateral movement and reduce your attack surface. Its infrastructure-agnostic approach supports both on-premises and public cloud workloads.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Tetration
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
ADP, University of North Carolina Charlotte (UNCC)NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider23%
Retailer6%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email