Compare Cisco Threat Grid vs. LogRhythm NextGen SIEM

Cisco Threat Grid is ranked 18th in Threat Intelligence Platforms while LogRhythm NextGen SIEM which is ranked 1st in Threat Intelligence Platforms with 107 reviews. Cisco Threat Grid is rated 0, while LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". Cisco Threat Grid is most compared with ThreatConnect and AT&T AlienVault USM, whereas LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Threat Grid? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about AT&T AlienVault USM vs. LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.I would recommend talking to the rep. That's the biggest thing because they will know what questions to ask.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Threat Intelligence Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
79
Comparisons
59
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
60,311
Comparisons
18,384
Reviews
107
Average Words per Review
749
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 70% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Threat Grid, ThreatGridLogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
Learn
Cisco
LogRhythm
Overview

Cisco Threat Grid crowd-sources malware from a closed community and analyzes all samples using proprietary, highly secure techniques that include static and dynamic (sandboxing) analysis. It correlates the results with hundreds of millions of other analyzed malware artifacts to provide a global view of malware attacks, campaigns, and their distribution. Security teams can quickly correlate a single samples of observed activity and characteristics against millions of other samples to fully understand its behaviors in a historical and global context. This ability helps analysts effectively defend against both targeted attacks and the broader threats from advanced malware. Threat Grid’s detailed reports, including the identification of important behavioral indicators and the assignment of threat scores, let you quickly prioritize and recover from advanced attacks.

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Threat Grid
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Sample Customers
Center for Internet Security (CIS), ADPMacy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, Cargill
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise60%
We monitor all Threat Intelligence Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email