Compare Cisco UCS B-Series vs. Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series

Cisco UCS B-Series is ranked 3rd in Blade Servers with 3 reviews while Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series is ranked 17th in Blade Servers. Cisco UCS B-Series is rated 8.4, while Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco UCS B-Series writes "A highly available and flexible solution with a single point of administration". On the other hand, Cisco UCS B-Series is most compared with HPE Synergy, HPE BladeSystem and Dell PowerEdge M, whereas Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco UCS B-Series vs. HPE BladeSystem and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of this solution is a little bit higher, but given that this system is Cisco, it feels more secure and dependable.The type of service level purchase will determine the level of support response that you receive from Cisco.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Blade Servers solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 25 in Blade Servers
Views
4,322
Comparisons
2,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
434
Avg. Rating
8.3
17th
out of 25 in Blade Servers
Views
156
Comparisons
45
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Also Known As
UCS B-Series, Unified Computing System B-Series
Learn
Cisco
Fujitsu
Overview
Based on Intel Xeon processor E7 and E5 product families, Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers work with virtualized and non-virtualized applications to increase: Performance, Energy efficiency, Flexibility and Administrator productivity.

Managing large computing and storage requirements with limited resources, budgets and space is a challenge. The Fujitsu Server PRIMERGY BX400 helps to solve it. It is a fully-featured blade system built from the ground up as a user-friendly and versatile IT infrastructure. Up to eight server and storage blades are all packed into a surprisingly small enclosure that is as easy to install and manage as it is to use.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco UCS B-Series
Learn more about Fujitsu Primergy BX400 Series
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Anonymous Banking Group, Artoni Transporti, Bellevue, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Hertz, Houston Methodist, Kuwait Petroleum Italia, Lufthansa Systems GmbH & Co.KG, Outscale, Sony Corporation, TalbotsSultan Qaboos University Hospital, Tokyo Stock Exchange, RAF St. Mawgan, King Fahad Medical City, St. Bede’s Catholic High School,
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Manufacturing Company22%
Construction Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
We monitor all Blade Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email