Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. Quad9

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
Quad9 Logo
4,779 views|4,597 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Internet Security solutions are best for your needs.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried. Zscaler Internet Access is a good option for carrying out multiple security… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It helps create innovative reports for security.
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans to optimize the costs.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
1st
out of 14 in Internet Security
Views
42,431
Comparisons
33,547
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
476
Rating
8.4
7th
out of 14 in Internet Security
Views
4,779
Comparisons
4,597
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Quad9 is a free, recursive, anycast DNS platform that provides end users robust security protections, high-performance, and privacy. Quad9 routes your DNS queries through a secure network of servers around the globe.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Quad9
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
CISCO, Netlab, proofpoint
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Media Company3%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Internet Security with 31 reviews while Quad9 is ranked 7th in Internet Security. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.4, while Quad9 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Segmenting email and web proxy features stand out but missing pieces leave holes to be filled". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Microsoft Cloud App Security, Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Cloudflare DNS, whereas Quad9 is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Neustar UltraDNS, Verisign Public DNS and Google Cloud DNS.

See our list of best Internet Security vendors.

We monitor all Internet Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.