Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Web Security Gateways with 11 reviews while Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 17th in Web Security Gateways. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.6, while Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Offers protection from DNS-based attacks and improves visibility". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Infoblox Secure DNS and Forcepoint Web Security, whereas Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Lastline Defender and Forcepoint Web Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
30,633 views|19,678 comparisons
Trend Micro VirusWall Logo
487 views|403 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Cisco has a model called ELA. With ELA, if you buy the solution you will have the complete security portfolio and you can pay it yearly or after three years, it depends on the contract.Licensing fees are paid on a yearly basis.Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.Our costs were negotiated, and they are okay.There is a one-time cost of approximately $800 USD per user, and then a yearly support fee of about $50 per user.The price could be lower.The product is pricey compared to Cisco Firepower.It needs a better price point.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
30,633
Comparisons
19,678
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.6
17th
Views
487
Comparisons
403
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNSVirus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
Cisco
Trend Micro
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaimLandwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
K 12 Educational Company Or School12%
Healthcare Company12%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government6%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.