Compare Cisco Web Security Appliance vs. iboss

Cisco Web Security Appliance is ranked 5th in Web Security Gateways with 5 reviews while iboss is ranked 6th in Web Security Gateways with 2 reviews. Cisco Web Security Appliance is rated 7.4, while iboss is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Web Security Appliance writes "Good third-party integration for user authentication and authorization, but technical support needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of iboss writes "Our primary use case for this product is DLP. It is a solution that prevents advanced persistent threats, and has a zero tolerance for attacks". Cisco Web Security Appliance is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, whereas iboss is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Cisco Umbrella and Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks . See our Cisco Web Security Appliance vs. iboss report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Web Security Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Web Security Appliance vs. iboss and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is that we can use it as a proxy.This solution offers categorization for YouTube and other specific applications from Facebook to WhatsApp, which can be controlled whether it's on mobile or PC.The technical support is good. It is reactive and the documentation is very specific and very useful.The setup was very easy and straightforward.

Read more »

Iboss is a solution that prevents advanced persistent threats, and has a zero tolerance for attacks.Our primary use case for this product is DLP,Granular setup, which was able to set different levels of filters using the OUs in the AD.Because of iboss, I did not have to assign web filtering tasks to my techs on a daily basis.

Read more »

Cons
They need a better graphical interface, and they need a better ISE mechanism.Technical support needs to be improved because they take a very long time and there is no communication or notification.The FTD 21 model's Firepower Threat Defense does not have the multi-instance feature for the virtualization with the physical equipment.The solution is not very compatible with other products.

Read more »

Sometimes, obviously, there are bugs.Iboss is growing so fast that it is often hard for them to keep up with the challenges.SSL decryption: We had issues with learners using apps instead of using web browsers. This type of encryption is tough for any appliance in a BYOD environment.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I know from the manager that the price is too high and that other solutions offer the same features for less.When you compare the price of this solution to the price of FortiGate, it's high.The pricing is too high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
131
Comparisons
41
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
230
Avg. Rating
7.4
6th
Views
3,170
Comparisons
1,974
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
264
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco WSA, Cisco Web Security
Learn
Cisco
iboss
Overview

For security, your network needs malware protection, application visibility and control, acceptable use policy controls, insightful reporting and secure mobility. Cisco offers this protection, all on a single platform: the Cisco Web Security Appliance (WSA).

The iboss Distributed Gateway Platform delivers web gateway as a service through its revolutionary architecture. Built for the cloud, iboss defends the modern, distributed organization more effectively and efficiently through a 100% subscription-based platform – eliminating expensive appliance purchases and providing financial predictability. The platform natively delivers consistent security policies to all users, locations, and devices, ensuring seamless protection across the organization. The iboss Distributed Gateway Platform also allows for drop-in replacement of existing legacy appliances without the need to rearchitect existing networks — creating a smooth transition to the cloud and providing immediate ROI.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Web Security Appliance
Learn more about iboss
Sample Customers
New South Wales Rural Fire Service, Caixa Seguradora Some of the world's largest financial services companies, REI, Urban Outfitters, Riverside Health Systems, Washington Redskins, Xerox, The Nutrasweet Company, Calimax, Chicago Public Schools,
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider19%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Web Security Appliance vs. iboss and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.