Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware Alteon

Citrix NetScaler ADC is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 20 reviews vs Radware Alteon which is ranked 8th in Application Delivery Controllers with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". The top reviewer of Radware Alteon writes "Enables consistent security, single sign-on, but automation features need work". Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, KEMP LoadMaster and A10 Networks Thunder ADC. Radware Alteon is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler ADC and A10 Networks Thunder ADC. See our Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware Alteon report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Андрей Шевченко
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware Alteon and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware Alteon

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.The licencing model that we bought has been good. The licencing model is more flexible.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.It is true that it is a bit pricey compared to newer technologies coming to the market. For example, A10 is a load balancer that does everything that Citrix can and it does a lot more than what NetScaler does when it comes to the security space, and their prices are so cheap. Every box comes with its own license and support built into it. When you compare that with NetScaler, you have to buy licenses separately, you have to buy a support agreement that is going to be separate. A small NetScaler, even if it is a VPX which is a virtual server, could cost you close to $150,000 to $200,000 dollars. So the pricing is really high.It all depends on the features that will be used and the number of accesses.Costly product and complicated licensing.It's not for startups or SOHO.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
14,106
Comparisons
7,312
Reviews
20
Followers
439
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
4,735
Comparisons
3,090
Reviews
3
Followers
298
Avg. Rating
7.7
Unranked
In Application Delivery Controllers
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
See more Citrix NetScaler ADC competitors »
Compared 65% of the time.
See more Radware Alteon competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
NetScalerAlteon
Learn how it works
Citrix
Radware
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
Citrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.Radware Alteon application delivery controller (ADC) and the load balancer that with application SLA. It provides advanced, end-to-end local and global load balancing capabilities for all Web, cloud and mobile-based applications. Alteon load balancer combines best-of-breed application delivery capabilities, market-leading SSL performance that supports all of the latest encryption protocols, and advanced services to companies with ongoing application lifecycle management challenges that impact the performance of web applications (such as heavier, more complex web content); mobility, and the migration to the cloud.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Learn more about Radware Alteon
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
ABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk Convergys
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
30%
Healthcare Company
20%
Financial Services Firm
20%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
10%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
35%
Large Enterprise
39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
64%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware Alteon and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
Download now
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email