Compare Citrix SD-WAN vs. F5 Traffic Management Operating System

Citrix SD-WAN is ranked 1st in WAN Optimization with 3 reviews while F5 Traffic Management Operating System is ranked 11th in WAN Optimization. Citrix SD-WAN is rated 8.4, while F5 Traffic Management Operating System is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix SD-WAN writes "Enables us to check if a laptop is in our domain or not". On the other hand, Citrix SD-WAN is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, F5 Traffic Management Operating System and Fortinet FortiWAN, whereas F5 Traffic Management Operating System is most compared with Citrix SD-WAN, Symantec Proxy and Riverbed Steelhead.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use F5 Traffic Management Operating System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, GFI, Fortinet and others in WAN Optimization. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
As NetScaler is now, I find it quite pricey.It's a little bit on the high side compared to the other products.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which WAN Optimization solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 23 in WAN Optimization
Views
5,479
Comparisons
4,372
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
440
Avg. Rating
8.3
11th
out of 23 in WAN Optimization
Views
1,241
Comparisons
1,082
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Citrix CloudBridge, WOC, NetScaler SD-WANTraffic Management Operating System
Learn
Citrix
F5
Overview

Citrix SD-WAN (formerly NetScaler SD-WAN) is a next- generation WAN Edge solution that simplifies digital transformation for enterprises. It offers the best application experience for SaaS, cloud, and virtual apps & desktops; comprehensive security; and cloud choice with automation to ensure an always-on workspace.

F5 Traffic Management Operating System, a collection of real-time features and functions, purpose-built and designed as a full-proxy solution with the power and performance. F5 TMOS is a self-contained, real-time operating system that is the brain behind BIG-IP. Developed as the foundation for all of F5 products, each component within the system performs operations and then lets the next component run, greatly reducing the overhead of CPU scheduling.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix SD-WAN
Learn more about F5 Traffic Management Operating System
Sample Customers
AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Cornerstone Home Lending Inc., Dallara, ecVision, Essar, Eurofred, Groupe Promutuel, HMSHost Corporation, Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines Ltd, Royal Caribbean InternationalTransUnion
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider20%
Real Estate/Law Firm6%
Media Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, GFI, Fortinet and others in WAN Optimization. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all WAN Optimization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.