Compare Citrix SD-WAN vs. Versa FlexVNF

Citrix SD-WAN is ranked 8th in SD-WAN with 3 reviews while Versa FlexVNF is ranked 9th in SD-WAN with 2 reviews. Citrix SD-WAN is rated 8.4, while Versa FlexVNF is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Citrix SD-WAN writes "Enables us to check if a laptop is in our domain or not". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Versa FlexVNF writes "Can easily be scanned or installed in a virtual environment and has good stability ". Citrix SD-WAN is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, F5 Traffic Management Operating System and Fortinet FortiWAN, whereas Versa FlexVNF is most compared with VeloCloud, Cisco SD-WAN and Meraki SD-WAN. See our Citrix SD-WAN vs. Versa FlexVNF report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Citrix SD-WAN Logo
5,407 views|4,270 comparisons
Versa FlexVNF Logo
4,881 views|4,231 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix SD-WAN vs. Versa FlexVNF and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is security, as it gives me the port bindings that cannot be accomplished using other solutions.The scalability and stability are quite good in general.The VPN and the load balancing are the most valuable features.

Read more »

Our organization finds the application routing features extremely useful.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to either see the price reduced or have it packaged with other products to give better value for the money.The initial setup could be a bit easier.The reports need to be improved. We need to have them customized but they don't have that right now. I would like for them to have better system predictions. We don't have that right now. My system may be working fine right now but after making some changes, that can change.

Read more »

We are thinking about how to make customers consolidate the loads to an SD-WAN network so that the customers can have bigger chunk from the SD-WAN side so that customers can have critical data be transferred with NPS VPN and non-critical data or some labeled traffic can be transferred by the SD-WAN network. I think it's a very important direction for digital transformation.The UTM features can be improved. It should offer better functionality.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
As NetScaler is now, I find it quite pricey.It's a little bit on the high side compared to the other products.

Read more »

The price is expensive but it makes sense for the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 29 in SD-WAN
Views
5,407
Comparisons
4,270
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
440
Avg. Rating
8.3
9th
out of 29 in SD-WAN
Views
4,881
Comparisons
4,231
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
606
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Citrix CloudBridge, WOC, NetScaler SD-WANFlexVNF
Learn
Citrix
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Citrix SD-WAN (formerly NetScaler SD-WAN) is a next- generation WAN Edge solution that simplifies digital transformation for enterprises. It offers the best application experience for SaaS, cloud, and virtual apps & desktops; comprehensive security; and cloud choice with automation to ensure an always-on workspace.

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Citrix SD-WAN
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Sample Customers
AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Cornerstone Home Lending Inc., Dallara, ecVision, Essar, Eurofred, Groupe Promutuel, HMSHost Corporation, Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines Ltd, Royal Caribbean InternationalCenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology Services
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider20%
Real Estate/Law Firm6%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider43%
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company5%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix SD-WAN vs. Versa FlexVNF and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.