Compare Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops vs. Citrix Workspace

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 11 reviews while Citrix Workspace is ranked 6th in Virtual Desktop. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is rated 8.8, while Citrix Workspace is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops writes "Provides flexibility in the architecture but it needs better integration into other environments ". On the other hand, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Microsoft App-V, whereas Citrix Workspace is most compared with VMware Workspace ONE, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services and VMware Horizon Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Citrix Workspace? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
A perpetual enterprise license costs approximately $300 USD.I suggest using the concurrent user licensing scheme.I think it is a little high priced.It is quite expensive, but so are the competitors on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
14,608
Comparisons
10,456
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
8.7
6th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
3,856
Comparisons
3,278
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
XenDesktop, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps)Citrix Workspace Cloud
Learn
Citrix
Citrix
Overview

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops provide granular access control, advanced system monitoring and an inherently secure architecture by providing remote access to Windows and Linux apps and desktops secured in the datacenter. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable IT to deliver on-demand apps and desktops to any device.

Only Citrix offers the most complete and integrated workspace to enable people to securely access their apps, desktops and data from anywhere. With the new Workspace app, you get complete choice of device, cloud and network, while maintaining IT security and control—even over corporate SaaS and web apps. Built on trusted Citrix solutions for Windows app and desktop delivery, device security, secure file sync and sharing, network security, and intelligent analytics, Citrix Workspace offers unmatched experience, choice, and security.

Offer
Learn more about Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
Learn more about Citrix Workspace
Sample Customers
Exelon, Aeronamic, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Alameda County Medical Center, Alaska Department of Fish & Game, Aloysius Stichting, Amarchand Mangaldas, AmBev, Amnet Technology Solutions, ArvalLucas Metropolitan Housing Authority
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Construction Company10%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider9%
Retailer7%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.