Compare Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops vs. Dizzion

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 11 reviews while Dizzion is ranked 22nd in Virtual Desktop. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is rated 8.8, while Dizzion is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops writes "Provides flexibility in the architecture but it needs better integration into other environments ". On the other hand, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Microsoft App-V, whereas Dizzion is most compared with VMware Horizon View and Citrix Workspace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dizzion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Parallels, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
A perpetual enterprise license costs approximately $300 USD.I suggest using the concurrent user licensing scheme.I think it is a little high priced.It is quite expensive, but so are the competitors on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
14,155
Comparisons
10,119
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
8.7
22nd
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
237
Comparisons
146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
XenDesktop, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps)
Learn
Citrix
Dizzion
Overview

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops provide granular access control, advanced system monitoring and an inherently secure architecture by providing remote access to Windows and Linux apps and desktops secured in the datacenter. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable IT to deliver on-demand apps and desktops to any device.

Dizzion provides a fully managed end user computing platform that is purpose built to efficiently operate workloads at scale. Services range from virtual desktops and workspaces to a complete application suite delivery. Service offered: • Cloud Delivered Desktop – Windows • Cloud Burst Desktop – Disaster Recovery • Desktop Application Streaming – ThinApp and XenApp The Dizzion Cloud Management Portal provides self-service allowing customers to choose how much they want to control and manage. The portal is an included feature of the Cloud Delivered Desktop offering. Dizzion Cloud Delivered Desktops are targeted towards enterprise organizations who wish to be in full control of where their data resides. A benefit of the Dizzion Cloud Delivered Desktop is the ability to control corporate data that is being used by remote workers, yet presents a liability if stored on that endpoint device. Dizzion users can control data saves, redirecting them to secure corporate storage in the datacenter. The ability to manage desktop upgrades, patching, adds and changes from one central location, eliminates the need to physically address each endpoint. This is a benefit to organizations with remote workers, multiple locations and a limited IT staff. Extending the life of aging equipment by repurposing simply as a virtual desktop viewer, and dramatically shortening the boot times, especially during boot storms are additional benefits of Dizzion Cloud Delivered Desktops.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
Learn more about Dizzion
Sample Customers
Exelon, Aeronamic, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Alameda County Medical Center, Alaska Department of Fish & Game, Aloysius Stichting, Amarchand Mangaldas, AmBev, Amnet Technology Solutions, ArvalDelta Dental TELUS International AARP Red Robin Restaurants We also partner with 19 data centers and technology companies, including Hostng.com, ViaWest, Windstream,, ClearDATA, Aventura and DTSI Group.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Construction Company10%
Transportation Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Parallels, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.