Compare Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops vs. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 11 reviews while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 13th in Virtual Desktop. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is rated 8.8, while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops writes "Provides flexibility in the architecture but it needs better integration into other environments ". On the other hand, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Microsoft App-V, whereas Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, VMware Workspace ONE and Parallels Desktop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Parallels, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
A perpetual enterprise license costs approximately $300 USD.I suggest using the concurrent user licensing scheme.I think it is a little high priced.It is quite expensive, but so are the competitors on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
14,155
Comparisons
10,119
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
8.7
13th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
876
Comparisons
431
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
XenDesktop, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps)Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn
Citrix
Red Hat
Overview

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops provide granular access control, advanced system monitoring and an inherently secure architecture by providing remote access to Windows and Linux apps and desktops secured in the datacenter. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable IT to deliver on-demand apps and desktops to any device.

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Sample Customers
Exelon, Aeronamic, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Alameda County Medical Center, Alaska Department of Fish & Game, Aloysius Stichting, Amarchand Mangaldas, AmBev, Amnet Technology Solutions, ArvalCasio, Telef‹nica, British Airways
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Transportation Company10%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Parallels, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.