Compare Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops vs. VMware Horizon Cloud

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 11 reviews while VMware Horizon Cloud is ranked 12th in Virtual Desktop. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is rated 8.8, while VMware Horizon Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops writes "Provides flexibility in the architecture but it needs better integration into other environments ". On the other hand, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Microsoft App-V, whereas VMware Horizon Cloud is most compared with Citrix Workspace, VMware Horizon 7 and Microsoft Remote Desktop Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Horizon Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
A perpetual enterprise license costs approximately $300 USD.I suggest using the concurrent user licensing scheme.I think it is a little high priced.It is quite expensive, but so are the competitors on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
14,608
Comparisons
10,456
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
8.7
12th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
860
Comparisons
761
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
XenDesktop, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps)
Learn
Citrix
VMware
Overview

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops provide granular access control, advanced system monitoring and an inherently secure architecture by providing remote access to Windows and Linux apps and desktops secured in the datacenter. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable IT to deliver on-demand apps and desktops to any device.

The VMware Horizon Cloud Service delivers feature-rich virtual desktops and applications using a purpose-built cloud platform that is scalable across multiple deployment options, including fully managed infrastructure from VMware, public cloud infrastructure from Microsoft Azure, or on-premises hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI). The service supports a cloud-scale architecture that makes it easy to deliver virtualized Windows desktops and applications to any device, anytime. And, with a flexible subscription model and turnkey solutions, organizations can easily get up and running and scale quickly.

Offer
Learn more about Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
Learn more about VMware Horizon Cloud
Sample Customers
Exelon, Aeronamic, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Alameda County Medical Center, Alaska Department of Fish & Game, Aloysius Stichting, Amarchand Mangaldas, AmBev, Amnet Technology Solutions, ArvalMarriott, Sprint
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Construction Company10%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.