Compare Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops vs. VMware Workstation

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 11 reviews while VMware Workstation is ranked 4th in Virtual Desktop. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is rated 8.8, while VMware Workstation is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops writes "Provides flexibility in the architecture but it needs better integration into other environments ". On the other hand, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Microsoft App-V, whereas VMware Workstation is most compared with Hyper-V, VMware vSphere and VMware Horizon View.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Workstation? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
A perpetual enterprise license costs approximately $300 USD.I suggest using the concurrent user licensing scheme.I think it is a little high priced.It is quite expensive, but so are the competitors on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
14,608
Comparisons
10,456
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
8.7
4th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
19,995
Comparisons
17,705
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
XenDesktop, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps)
Learn
Citrix
VMware
Overview

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops provide granular access control, advanced system monitoring and an inherently secure architecture by providing remote access to Windows and Linux apps and desktops secured in the datacenter. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable IT to deliver on-demand apps and desktops to any device.

VMware Workstation transforms the way technical professionals develop, test, demonstrate and deploy software by running multiple x86-based operating systems simultaneously on the same PC. Built on 15 years of virtualization excellence and winner of more than 50 industry awards, VMware Workstation takes desktop virtualization to the next level by giving users an unmatched operating system support, rich user experience and incredible performance.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
Learn more about VMware Workstation
Sample Customers
Exelon, Aeronamic, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Alameda County Medical Center, Alaska Department of Fish & Game, Aloysius Stichting, Amarchand Mangaldas, AmBev, Amnet Technology Solutions, ArvalAkademiska Hus
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Construction Company10%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, Parallels and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.