Compare Citrix Workspace Cloud vs. Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS)

Citrix Workspace Cloud is ranked 9th in Virtual Desktop while Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) is ranked 1st in Virtual Desktop with 14 reviews. Citrix Workspace Cloud is rated 0, while Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) writes "Allowed us to centralize our software, making scalability and updates easier". Citrix Workspace Cloud is most compared with VMware Workspace ONE, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services and VMware Horizon Cloud, whereas Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) is most compared with Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, XenApp (Citrix Virtual Apps) and XenDesktop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Citrix Workspace Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) vs. XenDesktop and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I recommend testing Parallels and comparing it to your needs. Compare the prices against what you are able to do with the product and its alternatives. Parallels is not a cheap product.We currently use Parallels side-by-side with an Azure cloud-hosted solution. This may be from a lack of product knowledge on my part, but we still need to work out the most effective way to shut down servers outside of hours, thereby reduce hosting costs. I am not entirely convinced Parallels does this well yet.Parallels is a cost effective alternative to Citrix.It justifies the price. In terms of licensing, initially when we got the product it was an unlimited licensing strategy. We knew would grow in the coming years. So initially, we took a plan which had no limit. After a year or so the strategy changed and we were being limited to 105 licenses, that was the minimum... If there was flexibility for increasing the number of licenses that would be great because you never know how much you are going to grow in the next year.Pricing is a little steep.Just compare it to Citrix and you will see the value in it.Comparable performance to Citrix for our use case at a significantly lower cost. Pricing is clear and there are relatively few options or other pricing considerations when compared to similar products. Just be sure not to forget the Microsoft licensing that goes along with a Parallels deployment.Work with the vendor, as this is a fairly new product and they want use cases. Deals can be made.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
2,779
Comparisons
2,417
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
4,861
Comparisons
2,497
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
433
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Parallels RAS
Learn
Citrix
Parallels
Overview

Only Citrix offers the most complete and integrated workspace to enable people to securely access their apps, desktops and data from anywhere. With the new Workspace app, you get complete choice of device, cloud and network, while maintaining IT security and control—even over corporate SaaS and web apps. Built on trusted Citrix solutions for Windows app and desktop delivery, device security, secure file sync and sharing, network security, and intelligent analytics, Citrix Workspace offers unmatched experience, choice, and security.

ApplicationServer delivers applications, data and virtual desktops from a central location, providing continuous availability, resource-based load-balancing and complete network transparency.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Workspace Cloud
Learn more about Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS)
Sample Customers
Lucas Metropolitan Housing AuthorityArsari Group _ PT Netmarks Indonesia, Izhevsk Elektromekhanicheskiy Zavod (IEMZ) _ Kupol, Abilene Diagnostic Clinic, Fylde Borough Council, YARSTROYREZE LLC, VSK Insurance House, Melenkovsky District of Vladimirskaya Oblast, Sofrigam SA, Antenna International, KingsGate Community Church, Norwegian American Hospital, Island Hotels Group, Medway Council, Medway Council, Voices of September 11th, MacDonald Training Center, Kansas Childrenês Service League, Scope,Next Generation Clubs, WTC Communications, Opera Australia, HSE Integrated, Danier, Bridgwater College, Kern County Mental Health, Tony Tiendas, Spears Manufacturing, Managed Insurance Services Inc., Intuitive Medical Software, M.J. Soffe, Mazda Motors, Israel Military Industries (IMI), Telfair, Upic Solutions, Teleflora, Fisher & Company
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email