We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Citrix Workspace vs. NetApp Virtual Desktop Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"We don't have a lot to compare it to, but we certainly think whatever we pay is worthwhile at this point in time. It's very reasonable.""We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal in about a year, and we are nervously waiting to see what the pricing will be."

More Citrix Workspace Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The basic virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) feature is most valuable. We were lucky to have it in place when the pandemic hit. It is used very heavily now.
Top Answer: We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal… more »
Top Answer: They can simplify the process of printers. Printers were quite a difficult issue. It took us a long time to iron this issue out. We have the most simple use case where people connect from home to… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,120
Comparisons
4,852
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
431
Rating
8.4
Views
455
Comparisons
266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Citrix Workspace Cloud
CloudJumper
Learn More
Citrix
Video Not Available
Overview

Only Citrix offers the most complete and integrated workspace to enable people to securely access their apps, desktops and data from anywhere. With the new Workspace app, you get complete choice of device, cloud and network, while maintaining IT security and control—even over corporate SaaS and web apps. Built on trusted Citrix solutions for Windows app and desktop delivery, device security, secure file sync and sharing, network security, and intelligent analytics, Citrix Workspace offers unmatched experience, choice, and security.

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

Offer
Learn more about Citrix Workspace
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Sample Customers
Lucas Metropolitan Housing Authority
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company41%
Computer Software Company17%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business56%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise22%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Citrix Workspace is ranked 5th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 8 reviews while NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 20th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Citrix Workspace is rated 8.4, while NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Citrix Workspace writes "Fast set up, easy to install, with responsive support". On the other hand, Citrix Workspace is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, VMware Workspace ONE, VMware Horizon Cloud and VMware Player, whereas NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, VMware Horizon Cloud and VMware Horizon View.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.