We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Citrix Workspace vs. VMware App Volumes

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Citrix Workspace Logo
5,965 views|4,711 comparisons
VMware App Volumes Logo
674 views|558 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"We don't have a lot to compare it to, but we certainly think whatever we pay is worthwhile at this point in time. It's very reasonable.""We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal in about a year, and we are nervously waiting to see what the pricing will be."

More Citrix Workspace Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The basic virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) feature is most valuable. We were lucky to have it in place when the pandemic hit. It is used very heavily now.
Top Answer: We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal… more »
Top Answer: They can simplify the process of printers. Printers were quite a difficult issue. It took us a long time to iron this issue out. We have the most simple use case where people connect from home to… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
5,965
Comparisons
4,711
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
431
Rating
8.4
Views
674
Comparisons
558
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Citrix Workspace Cloud
Learn More
Citrix
Video Not Available
Overview

Only Citrix offers the most complete and integrated workspace to enable people to securely access their apps, desktops and data from anywhere. With the new Workspace app, you get complete choice of device, cloud and network, while maintaining IT security and control—even over corporate SaaS and web apps. Built on trusted Citrix solutions for Windows app and desktop delivery, device security, secure file sync and sharing, network security, and intelligent analytics, Citrix Workspace offers unmatched experience, choice, and security.

VMware App Volumes is a portfolio of application and user management solutions for Horizon, Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop, and RDSH virtual environments. These solutions take desktop and application environments to the next level by providing radically faster application delivery, unified application and user management, while reducing IT costs.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Workspace
Learn more about VMware App Volumes
Sample Customers
Lucas Metropolitan Housing Authority
NetApp
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business56%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise22%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Citrix Workspace is ranked 4th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 8 reviews while VMware App Volumes is ranked 18th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Citrix Workspace is rated 8.4, while VMware App Volumes is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Citrix Workspace writes "Fast set up, easy to install, with responsive support". On the other hand, Citrix Workspace is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, VMware Workspace ONE, VMware Horizon Cloud and VMware Horizon View, whereas VMware App Volumes is most compared with VMware Workspace ONE, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and VMware Horizon Cloud.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.