Compare Clarive vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Clarive Logo
187 views|148 comparisons
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
53,879 views|45,223 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price is cheaper than Jira and some of the other competing tools.""It is the least expensive product in this class.""I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market.""Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects.""It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use.""The price of this solution is fair.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user.""As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: There are great automation tools.
Top Answer: Its pricing is reasonable for the number of features that you get and the functionality that you can utilize for the agile delivery, which is what we are using it for. I found it extremely… more »
Top Answer: Individually, the components and not quite as good as others in the market. For example, the DevOps test plan isn't quite as good as a Micro Focus ALM QC. That said, when you integrate it into that… more »
Ranking
21st
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
187
Comparisons
148
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
53,879
Comparisons
45,223
Reviews
54
Average Words per Review
516
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview

Clarive Software provides a DevOps platform for the evolving enterprise on every platform. Founded in 2010, the company is headquartered in Spain and today has offices in the US, Brazil, UK, and Belgium. Its senior management team has close to 20 years of practical experience in ALM, release and deployment management. Clarive is currently building up a strong partner channel to rapidly expand its success globally.

Clarive‘s solution is highly valued by several Fortune 100 global enterprises with critical and complex systems in the financial and telecom industry such as BNP Paribasand Telefónica, thanks to its configuration elasticity to adapt to complex processes and its high scalability. The success of Clarive also includes other worldwide clients such as Capgemini, Banc Sabadell, Banco Popular, Jazztel/Orange, RSI, and the Spanish Central Bank.


Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Clarive
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Banc Sabadell, Jazztel, VASS Group, TUI, Telefonica
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company17%
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Clarive is ranked 21st in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Release Automation with 59 reviews. Clarive is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". Clarive is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, TFS, GitLab, Ansible and ServiceNow IT Business Management.

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.