Compare Clarive vs. UrbanCode Deploy

Clarive is ranked 16th in Release Automation while UrbanCode Deploy is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 2 reviews. Clarive is rated 0, while UrbanCode Deploy is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of UrbanCode Deploy writes "Provides a Full Overview of the Development Environment". Clarive is most compared with Datical, XebiaLabs XL Deploy and UrbanCode Deploy, whereas UrbanCode Deploy is most compared with Ansible, XebiaLabs XL Deploy and CA Release Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Clarive Logo
349 views|274 comparisons
UrbanCode Deploy Logo
6,929 views|4,490 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Clarive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing fees for this solution are based on the number of servers that are being deployed and the number of agents that you have.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
349
Comparisons
274
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
6,929
Comparisons
4,490
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,445
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Also Known As
uDeploy
Learn
Clarive Software
IBM
Overview

Clarive Software provides a DevOps platform for the evolving enterprise on every platform. Founded in 2010, the company is headquartered in Spain and today has offices in the US, Brazil, UK, and Belgium. Its senior management team has close to 20 years of practical experience in ALM, release and deployment management. Clarive is currently building up a strong partner channel to rapidly expand its success globally.

Clarive‘s solution is highly valued by several Fortune 100 global enterprises with critical and complex systems in the financial and telecom industry such as BNP Paribasand Telefónica, thanks to its configuration elasticity to adapt to complex processes and its high scalability. The success of Clarive also includes other worldwide clients such as Capgemini, Banc Sabadell, Banco Popular, Jazztel/Orange, RSI, and the Spanish Central Bank.


IBM UrbanCode Deploy orchestrates and automates the deployment of applications, middleware configuration, and database changes into development, test, and production environments—local, dedicated or shared cloud environments—accelerating time to market and reducing cost by shrinking manual efforts from days to minutes with automation, while reducing risk by cutting deployment errors by up to 90 percent.

Offer
Learn more about Clarive
Learn more about UrbanCode Deploy
Sample Customers
Banc Sabadell, Jazztel, VASS Group, TUI, TelefonicaAs policy, IBM does not release customer names on non-IBM web sites. However, public DevOps and UrbanCode Deploy case studies can be found here. IBM's UrbanCode Deploy customers span Small-Medium Businesses to Fortune 500 companies across all industries worldwide.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company17%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider6%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.