Compare ClearDB vs. Oracle Database as a Service

ClearDB is ranked 9th in Database as a Service while Oracle Database as a Service is ranked 2nd in Database as a Service with 9 reviews. ClearDB is rated 0, while Oracle Database as a Service is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database as a Service writes "One of the benefits is the ability to use solutions you're familiar with and leverage the cloud. ". ClearDB is most compared with Amazon RDS, SQL Azure and Google Cloud SQL, whereas Oracle Database as a Service is most compared with SQL Azure, Google Cloud SQL and Amazon RDS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ClearDB? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing may seem expensive, but the value corresponds to the quality of the product.The price depends on the solution you choose: standard, enterprise, or high performance. For example, enterprise can start between 0.4 an hour up to 1,800. Additional fees also depends on what package you choose. Your feels will be different if you choose the standard, enterprise, high performance, or extreme package. You will pay in relation to what option you ask for. The price is very good if you compare it to other databases.The licensing is a nightmare. Tons of options which need to be licensed individually, and no real offering for VMware or other Hypervisors.There should be a standard way to license the database in a virtual environment (e.g. VMware) and there should be a low-end version (like Standard Edition One) again.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
319
Comparisons
224
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
1,990
Comparisons
1,456
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
605
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle DBaaS, Oracle Database Cloud
Learn
ClearDB
Oracle
Overview
ClearDB is a highly available MySQL database-as-a-service that runs in multiple cloud computing as well as in hybrid cloud/datacenter environments. It’s designed to eliminate the need to manage your own MySQL database. ClearDB provides specialized, highly available MySQL database clusters that are built around the premise of failure to ensure that your database is always online and fully available, 24/7. ClearDB uses standard MySQL technology, with a layered software stack “wrapped around” to provide automatic, intelligent support so that you can focus on your application, not managing you database.Oracle Database Cloud Service combines the power of Oracle Database, with the unique capabilities of the Oracle Cloud. The service provides a secure, automated data management platform that leverages on demand Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services via a simple web based user interface and RESTful API. Oracle Database Cloud Service provides elastic database services for development, test, and production environments of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), data warehousing, and mixed workload applications. It enables businesses to reap all Oracle Platform as a Service (PaaS) benefits including subscriptionbased, self-service access to reliable, scalable, and elastic cloud environments and accelerates time to value by simplifying the provisioning and administration of Oracle databases.
Offer
Learn more about ClearDB
Learn more about Oracle Database as a Service
Sample Customers
University of New South Wales, Jack Russell Software Co, Microsoft, salesforce.com, GymPact, Resume Companion LLCSolution-Soft, DX Marketing, Suredell and Partners, Frontiers, SettleOurEstate.com, Demand Analysis Ltd, endlich IT & Projekt Service OHG
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email