We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Clearswift Endpoint DLP vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The pricing is reasonable. It's my understanding that the cost is about $7 for unlimited storage in the cloud per server."

More Code42 Next-Gen DLP Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Loss Prevention (DLP) solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is very stable. Very rarely do we have any issues with it. We don't have to deal with bugs or glitches. It doesn't crash or freeze. We find it to be reliable.
Top Answer: There doesn't seem to be any feature that is lacking.
Top Answer: We primarily use the solution as a backup.
Ranking
Views
67
Comparisons
38
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,672
Comparisons
1,995
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
366
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn More
Overview

Securing Information at the Endpoint
Be confident your enterprise security and compliance policies extend to your endpoints distributed inside your organization or at remote locations. Clearswift's Endpoint DLP solution automatically discovers critical data that requires the security demanded by industry regulations, protects against unauthorized information copy or transfer, and controls device connectivity to prevent malicious attacks, and malicious or accidental data loss.

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about Clearswift Endpoint DLP
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
Sunshine Coast Regional Council, McHenry Savings Bank
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Media Company8%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise32%
Large Enterprise39%
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Clearswift Endpoint DLP is ranked 21st in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 6th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) with 2 reviews. Clearswift Endpoint DLP is rated 0.0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Good technical support, a straightforward setup, and very easy to use". Clearswift Endpoint DLP is most compared with , whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Carbon Black CB Defense, Digital Guardian and Darktrace.

See our list of best Data Loss Prevention (DLP) vendors.

We monitor all Data Loss Prevention (DLP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.