Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway vs Fortinet FortiMail

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is ranked 7th in Messaging Security with 1 review vs Fortinet FortiMail which is ranked 3rd in Messaging Security with 1 review. The top reviewer of Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway writes "Facilitates creation of your own content-filtering policies with relative ease". The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail writes "FortiMail:Includes features such as: spam detection, inbound and outbound inspection, no per-user or per-mailbox pricing". Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is most compared with Cisco IronPort, Proofpoint Email Protection and Sophos Email Appliance. Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco IronPort, Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,073 professionals have used our research on 6,462 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway vs Fortinet FortiMail

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,264
Comparisons
808
Reviews
1
Followers
67
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
6,051
Comparisons
4,104
Reviews
1
Followers
116
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
See more Fortinet FortiMail competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsFortiMail
Website/Video
Website/VideoClearswift
Fortinet
Overview
Overview

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway (SEG) offers cyber-attack protection and outbound data loss prevention for secure email collaboration. With its legacy in the MIMEsweeper for SMTP technology, the Clearswift SEG incorporates the latest in inbound threat protection (Sophos and/or Kaspersky AV), a multi-layer spam defence mechanism, multiple encryption options, deep content inspection control on size and types of attachments and Adaptive Redaction features.

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

OFFER
Learn more about Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSunshine Coast Regional Council, McHenry Savings Bank, Warwick District CouncilMagromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,073 professionals have used our research on 6,462 solutions.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email