Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway vs Sophos Email Appliance

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is ranked 7th in Messaging Security with 1 review vs Sophos Email Appliance which is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 1 review. The top reviewer of Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway writes "Facilitates creation of your own content-filtering policies with relative ease". The top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Try to implement all of the features in the box, it really helps with minimizing email security-related issues". Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is most compared with Cisco IronPort, Proofpoint Email Protection and Sophos Email Appliance. Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall, Cisco IronPort and Fortinet FortiMail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,256 professionals have used our research on 6,466 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway vs Sophos Email Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Ability to create your own content-filtering policies with relative ease.

Read more »

Email encryption, because it fulfills our business needs.

Read more »

Cons
FTP server and TRUST Manager functionality.

Read more »

More things need to be integrated into this device, like DLP, so we can have a complete solution in one box.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Negotiate as much as you can.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,264
Comparisons
808
Reviews
1
Followers
67
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,780
Comparisons
2,066
Reviews
1
Followers
84
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway competitors »See more Sophos Email Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsEmail Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoClearswift
Sophos
Overview
Overview

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway (SEG) offers cyber-attack protection and outbound data loss prevention for secure email collaboration. With its legacy in the MIMEsweeper for SMTP technology, the Clearswift SEG incorporates the latest in inbound threat protection (Sophos and/or Kaspersky AV), a multi-layer spam defence mechanism, multiple encryption options, deep content inspection control on size and types of attachments and Adaptive Redaction features.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

OFFER
Learn more about Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSunshine Coast Regional Council, McHenry Savings Bank, Warwick District CouncilInvestors Savings Bank

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,256 professionals have used our research on 6,466 solutions.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email