We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway vs. Seqrite Secure Web Gateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price is quite good.""When talking about Cisco solutions in general there pricing model is horrible. For example, you can sell a Meraki-based solution, but if the customer starts shopping around, someone is going to have access to the pricing at a level that you cannot compete because they do not have uniform pricing. Not everybody gets fair pricing. Unless you are one of the real major corporations selling the solution your ability to compete is impossible. Cisco will acknowledge the situation and assure you next time it will be in your favor but it never becomes favorable for you. Cisco is not very good in this regard. However, Umbrella is good.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""There is a subscription cost.""It has a reasonable price. It is certainly not as expensive as it used to be. It is in line with other offerings on the market. There are a number of different flavors of Umbrella. They could bring Umbrella SIG down a bit because its price is a little bit high for what it does, but I also understand why its price is high.""The price could be lower.""In the region I'm from, that of EMAR, Europe, the Middle East, Eastern Asia and Africa, our organizations do not have many liquid cash assets, so the price could be better."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Seqrite SWG
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Going beyond advanced filtering and hygiene the Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway provides an unprecedented layer of threat detection, using a choice of Avira, Sophos and Kaspersky AV, and sanitization of Active Code for your dynamic web, social and cloud experience. Take complete and granular control over what your users access or share online. Flexible, policy-based filtering, founded on a comprehensive URL database provided by Symantec, and content aware inspection extends beyond limiting recreational browsing, to view inside HTTP/S encrypted traffic preventing phishing and malware attacks, and sensitive data leaks

Seqrite Secure Web Gateway (SWG) provides an intuitive solution that filters unwanted software/malware from user-initiated Web/Internet traffic and enforces corporate and regulatory policy compliance.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway
Learn more about Seqrite Secure Web Gateway
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Warwick District Council
Gadre, Bharat Vikas Group, Fernandez Hospital, Fabtech Projects & Engineering, KIMS Hospital, National Steel And Agro Industries, Sardar Patel University, Sterling Wilson, Chowgule Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway is ranked 27th in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) while Seqrite Secure Web Gateway is ranked 29th in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway is rated 0.0, while Seqrite Secure Web Gateway is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Clearswift SECURE Web Gateway is most compared with Symantec Secure Web Gateway, whereas Seqrite Secure Web Gateway is most compared with .

See our list of best Secure Web Gateways (SWG) vendors.

We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.