We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cloud Foundry vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"My favorite component of IBM's solution is Node-RED, which greatly shortens the amount of time required to develop, test, and deploy new applications.""IBM is the only vendor to offer integration with blockchain for smart contract development."

More Cloud Foundry Pros »

"The most valuable features are the monitoring and the deployment is easier.""Stability is not a concern with this product.""PCF is open, so the applications run really smoothly and with little downtime."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Pros »

Cons
"After the initial excitement period with Node-RED is over, you crave the need of additional integrations to third-party services."

More Cloud Foundry Cons »

"In the next release, I would like to see easy integration with external tools.""The user interface should be simpler to navigate because it t can take time for users to learn it.""It is not straightforward to setup."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The pricing models should be reworked to the needs of a wider range of companies. Some customers will not be able to afford it until quite a few years into production, even after good PoC results and a successful launch.""You are allocated a minimum amount of resources in the free tier. This seems fair and highly scalable, as you pay per usage as per cloud pricing schemes.""IBM has a free tier and payment option depending on the products selected."

More Cloud Foundry Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Pivotal Cloud Foundry is a cloud-native application platform to simplify app delivery. It is efficient and effective. The best feature is how easy it is to handle external services such as database… more »
Ranking
17th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
131
Comparisons
65
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
612
Rating
6.0
9th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
16,790
Comparisons
13,212
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
324
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn More
Overview

Cloud Foundry, home of the open source application development technologies CF Application Runtime and CF Container Runtime, is more than a platform. It’s a flexible way of embracing digital transformation that helps businesses evolve in the face of constant change. To put it another way, with Cloud Foundry, companies can rest assured they will have the right tool for the right job.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about Cloud Foundry
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Grape Up, c-Com, KONE, TITAN, CSAA, Bosch, Allstate, Verizon, West Corp., Telstra
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm27%
Computer Software Company22%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloud Foundry is ranked 17th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. Cloud Foundry is rated 6.0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Cloud Foundry writes "Node-RED shortens the amount of time required to develop, test, and deploy new applications. Eventually, you will crave the use of other third-party applications". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "Open-source makes it cost-effective, but the interface needs to be improved". Cloud Foundry is most compared with , whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift, Amazon AWS, VMware Tanzu Application Service and Google Cloud.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.