We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cloudera DataFlow vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"This solution is very scalable and robust."

More Cloudera DataFlow Pros »

"The most valuable feature is real-time streaming.""There are a lot of options in Spring Cloud. It's flexible in terms of how we can use it. It's a full infrastructure."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Pros »

Cons
"Although their workflow is pretty neat, it still requires a lot of transformation coding; especially when it comes to Python and other demanding programming languages."

More Cloudera DataFlow Cons »

"Some of the features, like the monitoring tools, are not very mature and are still evolving.""The configurations could be better. Some configurations are a little bit time-consuming in terms of trying to understand using the Spring Cloud documentation."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This is an open-source product that can be used free of charge."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: This solution is very scalable and robust.
Top Answer: Although its workflow is pretty neat, it still requires a lot of transformation coding; especially when it comes to Python and other demanding programming languages. It should be more like other… more »
Top Answer: We use this solution for sentimental analysis and fraud detection. We also use it to analyze product royalties.
Top Answer: Hi @Mohammad Masudu Rahaman, @Saket Puranik, @MahmoudAbu-Ghali and @Fabio Ferri, Can you chime in here to share your experience and expertise?​
Ranking
10th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,835
Comparisons
1,565
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
252
Rating
8.0
7th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
6,920
Comparisons
5,535
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,101
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CDF, Hortonworks DataFlow, HDF
Learn More
Overview

Cloudera DataFlow (CDF), formerly Hortonworks DataFlow (HDF), is a scalable, real-time streaming analytics platform that ingests, curates, and analyzes data for key insights and immediate actionable intelligence.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Cloudera DataFlow
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
Clearsense
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudera DataFlow is ranked 10th in Streaming Analytics with 1 review while Spring Cloud Data Flow is ranked 7th in Streaming Analytics with 2 reviews. Cloudera DataFlow is rated 8.0, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Cloudera DataFlow writes "A scalable and robust platform for analyzing data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Good logging mechanisms, a strong infrastructure and pretty scalable". Cloudera DataFlow is most compared with Confluent, Databricks, Hortonworks Data Platform, Amazon MSK and Informatica Big Data Parser, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with Apache Flink, TIBCO BusinessWorks, Mule Anypoint Platform, Apache Spark Streaming and StreamSets.

See our list of best Streaming Analytics vendors.

We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.