We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cloudflare Access vs. Open Systems Secure SD-WAN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,062 views|34,167 comparisons
Cloudflare Access Logo
3,358 views|2,778 comparisons
Open Systems Secure SD-WAN Logo
171 views|110 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, VMware, Netskope and others in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE). Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Secure, authenticate, and monitor user access to any domain, application, or path on Cloudflare.

Quickly apply application-level user access permissions using existing single sign-on providers.

Ensure compliance using real-time access logs available in the dashboard, API, or using a SIEM.

Your Purpose-Built, Zero-Compromise Network
Open Systems delivers cloud-native secure access service edge (SASE) platform with 24x7 support to enable network simplicity, security, and performance.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Cloudflare Access
Learn more about Open Systems Secure SD-WAN
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
23andMe
Der Spiegel
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, VMware, Netskope and others in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE). Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudflare Access is ranked 16th in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) while Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is ranked 20th in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE). Cloudflare Access is rated 0.0, while Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cloudflare Access is most compared with Zscaler Private Access, Zscaler SASE, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Netskope CASB and Auth0, whereas Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is most compared with Cato Networks and Zscaler SASE.

See our list of best Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) vendors.

We monitor all Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.