Compare Cloudflare DDoS vs. Nexusguard

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudflare DDoS Logo
284 views|122 comparisons
Nexusguard Logo
542 views|432 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It will take the blow rather than our applications should an attack occur.
Top Answer: At this point, considering the size of our company and the traffic we have seen, there is no need for us to pay extra for the enterprise tier. That's our current state. Things could change; we'll have… more »
Top Answer: The initial onboarding was causing us some confusion. Who's going to do what and what steps need to be taken? Once we got through it once, it became a no-brainer. At this point, I'm pretty happy with… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
284
Comparisons
122
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
945
Rating
9.0
Views
542
Comparisons
432
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cloudflare DDoS Protection
Learn More
Overview

Protect your Internet properties with a cloud-based, always-on DDoS protection, powered by the intelligence harnessed from Cloudflare’s always learning global network


Founded in 2008, Nexusguard is the global leader in fighting malicious internet attacks. Nexusguard protects clients against a multitude of threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks, to ensure uninterrupted internet service. Nexusguard provides comprehensive, highly customized solutions for customers of all sizes, across a range of industries, and also enables turnkey anti-DDoS solutions for service providers. Nexusguard delivers on its promise to maximize peace of mind by minimizing threats.

Nexusguard’s purpose-built DDoS Protection platform is comprised of three pillars:


Application Protection
Nexusguard Application Protection mitigates all types of DDoS attacks and cyber threats, delivering maximum uptime to organizations with an online presence. Our solutions are secure, reliable, customizable, and backed by enterprise grade SLAs.

Origin Protection
Nexusguard Origin Protection secures all backend network elements, including the origin of applications, network infrastructure, and the backend IPs typically associated with proxy solutions. It is highly suitable for organizations that cannot afford any downtime of assets running their own network.

DNS Protection
Nexusguard DNS Protection protects mission-critical online services from DNS attacks. Our dedicated, fully redundant network of globally distributed proxy servers resolves every incoming DNS query quickly and reliably, ensuring your DNS server is protected from both internal and external attacks.


Visit www.nexusguard.com for more information.
Offer
Learn more about Cloudflare DDoS
Learn more about Nexusguard
Sample Customers
crunchbase, SoFi, ao.com, LogMeIn, DigitalOcean, okcupid, Montecito, Discord, Udacity
Magic Beans, BitMinter, SNOC, Linkful Software
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider26%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider37%
Computer Software Company21%
Educational Organization8%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudflare DDoS is ranked 12th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 1 review while Nexusguard is ranked 25th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Cloudflare DDoS is rated 9.0, while Nexusguard is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cloudflare DDoS writes "An all-in-one solution that protects against attacks of all sizes". On the other hand, Cloudflare DDoS is most compared with AWS Shield and Fastly, whereas Nexusguard is most compared with Cloudflare, Arbor DDoS, Imperva Incapsula, F5 Silverline Managed Services and Fortinet FortiDDoS.

See our list of best Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection vendors.

We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.