Compare Cloudflare vs. Wallarm NG WAF

Cloudflare is ranked 2nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 7 reviews while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 22nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Cloudflare is rated 8.6, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cloudflare writes "The dashboard is very well thought out, giving useful information". On the other hand, Cloudflare is most compared with Imperva Incapsula, Akamai and F5 BIG-IP, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Signal Sciences and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudflare Logo
16,908 views|14,317 comparisons
Wallarm NG WAF Logo
1,459 views|553 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Wallarm NG WAF? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are no additional costs beyond the standard licensing fees.I think the pricing is competitive. I think as far as licensing is concerned it's pretty straightforward because it's based on domain. It's just that sometimes domains could be tricky with some customers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
16,908
Comparisons
14,317
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
392
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,459
Comparisons
553
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Wallarm NG-WAF
Learn
Cloudflare
Wallarm
Overview

Cloudflare is the leading performance and security company helping to build a better Internet. Today the company runs one of the world’s largest networks that powers more than 9 million Internet applications. More than 10 trillion Internet requests flow through Cloudflare’s network each month, accounting for nearly 10% of all Internet requests globally.

Cloudflare protects and accelerates any Internet application online without adding hardware, installing software, or changing a line of code. Internet properties powered by Cloudflare have all web traffic routed through its intelligent global network, which gets smarter with each new site added. As a result, they see significant improvement in performance and a decrease in spam and other attacks.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about Cloudflare
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
Trusted by over 9,000,000 Internet Applications and APIs, including Nasdaq, Zendesk, Crunchbase, Steve Madden, OkCupid, Cisco, Quizlet, Discord and more.Acronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Marketing Services Firm18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Engineering Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company18%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company9%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.