Compare Cloudian HyperStore vs. MinIO

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudian HyperStore Logo
3,718 views|2,748 comparisons
MinIO Logo
8,964 views|7,918 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Zadara, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"It is very durable and that is particularly important."

More Cloudian HyperStore Pros »

"The most valuable feature is the ease of management and administration.""The ability to spawn a MinIO Tenant on demand and shut it down right after is most valuable.""Good interface and a good approach to development and testing environments.""Very good at object retrieval."

More MinIO Pros »

Cons
"It is a cloud-based environment and at times, it is not very simple to use."

More Cloudian HyperStore Cons »

"The monitoring capability is really bad and needs to be improved.""There should be the ability to expand the size after it has already been deployed. Currently, you cannot do that. It doesn't support an increase in size. Each time we spawn a new MinIO, we need to track the particular MinIO instance or tenant that has the file. Therefore, we had to create a multi-tenant solution that tracks the MinIO that has our artifacts. It isn't in one single instance. It should have better multi-tenancy support.""Documentation could be improved.""The solution lacks documentation."

More MinIO Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Our fees are approximately half a dollar per gigabyte."

More Cloudian HyperStore Pricing and Cost Advice »

"This is an open-source solution but I am using the licensed version."

More MinIO Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The ability to spawn a MinIO Tenant on demand and shut it down right after is most valuable.
Top Answer: There should be the ability to expand the size after it has already been deployed. Currently, you cannot do that. It doesn't support an increase in size. Each time we spawn a new MinIO, we need to… more »
Top Answer: We used it for machine learning artifacts in terms of model weights and the model outputs for visualizations for ephemeral tasks. I was using it less than a year ago, and it was the latest open-source… more »
Ranking
11th
Views
3,718
Comparisons
2,748
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
483
Rating
8.0
4th
Views
8,964
Comparisons
7,918
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
526
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
HyperStore, Cloudian HyperStore Object Storage, HyperStore Object Storage
Learn More
MinIO
Video Not Available
Overview

Cloudian HyperStore lets you start small and grow to hundreds of petabytes on-premises simply by adding nodes. Leverage the proven interoperability of the industry’s only 100% native S3 API.

MinIO is a high performance, distributed object storage system. It is software-defined, runs on industry standard hardware and is 100% open source under the Apache V2 license.

MinIO is different in that it was designed from its inception to be the standard in private cloud object storage. Because MinIO is purpose-built to serve only objects, a single-layer architecture achieves all of the necessary functionality without compromise. The result is a cloud-native object server that is simultaneously performant, scalable and lightweight.

While MinIO excels at traditional object storage use cases like secondary storage, disaster recovery and archiving, it is unique at overcoming the private cloud challenges associated with machine learning, analytics and cloud-native application workloads.

Offer
Learn more about Cloudian HyperStore
Learn more about MinIO
Sample Customers
NTT Communications, Casale, Kumo
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company24%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Zadara, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudian HyperStore is ranked 11th in File and Object Storage with 1 review while MinIO is ranked 4th in File and Object Storage with 4 reviews. Cloudian HyperStore is rated 8.0, while MinIO is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Cloudian HyperStore writes "A reasonable-priced and durable solution for storing our company backup data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of MinIO writes "Offers good object retrieval performance and scalability; but native monitoring tools don't work above a certain bucket size". Cloudian HyperStore is most compared with Scality RING8, NetApp StorageGRID, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Dell EMC ECS and Qumulo, whereas MinIO is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, Scality RING8, SwiftStack, NetApp StorageGRID and Dell EMC ECS.

See our list of best File and Object Storage vendors.

We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.