We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cloudian HyperStore vs. SwiftStack

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudian HyperStore Logo
3,704 views|2,730 comparisons
SwiftStack Logo
1,897 views|1,339 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Zadara, Pure Storage, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"It is very durable and that is particularly important."

More Cloudian HyperStore Pros »

"The SwiftStack Controller, which is the web UI, provides out of band management. This has been one of the best features of it. It allows us to be able to do upgrades and look at performance metrics. It is a top feature and reason to choose the product."

More SwiftStack Pros »

Cons
"It is a cloud-based environment and at times, it is not very simple to use."

More Cloudian HyperStore Cons »

"The file access needs improvement. The NFS was rolled out as a single service. It needs to be fully integrated into the proxy in a highly available fashion, like the regular proxy access is. I know it's on the roadmap."

More SwiftStack Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Our fees are approximately half a dollar per gigabyte."

More Cloudian HyperStore Pricing and Cost Advice »

"We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost. We can repurpose hardware and buy commodity hardware. There is a huge cost savings, on average $100,000 a year compared to traditional storage for what we have at our size.""The pricing model is great and makes sense. We have talked about how to get into more of a frequent billing cycle than once a year. That would be an interesting concept to add into the product, having the ability to have monthly billing instead of having to do a one-year licensing renewal. However, the way the license works by charging for storage consumed is definitely what makes them the most competitive.""Dollar per gigabyte, it costs us more because we are storing more. However, if you look at it from a cost per gigabyte perspective, we have dropped our costs significantly."

More SwiftStack Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
3,704
Comparisons
2,730
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
483
Rating
8.0
7th
Views
1,897
Comparisons
1,339
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,375
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HyperStore, Cloudian HyperStore Object Storage, HyperStore Object Storage
Learn More
NVIDIA
Video Not Available
Overview

Cloudian HyperStore lets you start small and grow to hundreds of petabytes on-premises simply by adding nodes. Leverage the proven interoperability of the industry’s only 100% native S3 API.

SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
Offer
Learn more about Cloudian HyperStore
Learn more about SwiftStack
Sample Customers
NTT Communications, Casale, Kumo
Pac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company9%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zadara, Pure Storage, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudian HyperStore is ranked 12th in File and Object Storage with 1 review while SwiftStack is ranked 7th in File and Object Storage with 1 review. Cloudian HyperStore is rated 8.0, while SwiftStack is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Cloudian HyperStore writes "A reasonable-priced and durable solution for storing our company backup data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost". Cloudian HyperStore is most compared with MinIO, Scality RING8, Red Hat Ceph Storage, NetApp StorageGRID and Nutanix Acropolis AOS, whereas SwiftStack is most compared with MinIO, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Scality RING8, Dell EMC ECS and Pure Storage FlashBlade.

See our list of best File and Object Storage vendors and best Cloud Software Defined Storage vendors.

We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.