We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare CloudPassage vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: December 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
Top Answer: The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
Ranking
Views
624
Comparisons
428
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
3,577
Comparisons
1,890
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,986
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudPassage Halo
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn More
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

CloudPassage Halo is an agile security and compliance platform that works in any cloud infrastructure: public, private or hybrid. The platform is unique because it provides continuous visibility and enforcement delivered as a service, so it’s on-demand, fast to deploy, fully automated and works at any scale.

The CloudPassage platform delivers a comprehensive set of security and compliance features, so you don’t have pay for and manage point solutions that often don’t integrate well with each other. Hundreds of companies use CloudPassage as a strategy to take full advantage of the business benefits of their cloud investments, with the confidence that critical business assets are protected. Using CloudPassage, security organizations achieve 6 critical control objectives with a platform that is flexible, fast and scalable:

Visibility: Immediate, consistent, continuous knowledge of what assets exist, where they reside, and what they’re doing.

Strong Access Control: Strong, layered controls enabling authorized access & denial of resources to unauthorized entities.

Vulnerability Management: Continuous detection & elimination of issues that create exploitable points of weakness.

Data Protection: Assurance that critical data is encrypted & used appropriately by authorized entities while in motion or at rest.

Compromise Management: Capabilities that enable detection & response to malicious or accidental compromise of resources.

Operational Automation: Day-to-day management of technologies & processes that ensure security & compliance.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about CloudPassage
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
Citrix
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider15%
Non Profit6%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise56%
Large Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: December 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CloudPassage is ranked 13th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 4th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) with 2 reviews. CloudPassage is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". CloudPassage is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Qualys VM and Check Point Harmony Email & Office, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Lacework, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty and Darktrace.

See our list of best Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) vendors and best Cloud Workload Security vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.