Compare CloudRanger vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

CloudRanger is ranked 61st in Backup and Recovery Software while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 40th in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review. CloudRanger is rated 0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Works in the background, allows individual users to perform restores". CloudRanger is most compared with N2WS Cloud Protection Manager, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and Symantec Data Loss Prevention.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
CloudRanger Logo
261 views|216 comparisons
Code42 Next-Gen DLP Logo
2,841 views|1,489 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CloudRanger? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
Commvault
Druva
Code42
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

CloudRanger simplifies and reduces costs associated with the complexity of data lifecycle management for AWS workloads in the cloud, all through a single control panel. Designed to help organizations maintain control over sprawling IaaS and PaaS data, CloudRanger’s agentless approach automates the day-to-day tasks of data management and provides continued visibility as workload data grows - all within the customer’s own AWS account.

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about CloudRanger
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyRockwell Collins, Version 1, The InstilleryAdobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Non Profit8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise32%
Large Enterprise40%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.