Compare CloudRanger vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

CloudRanger is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 25th in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. CloudRanger is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". CloudRanger is most compared with N2WS Cloud Protection Manager, whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,454 views|24,257 comparisons
CloudRanger Logo
192 views|157 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CloudRanger? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
CommVault
Druva
Micro Focus
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

CloudRanger simplifies and reduces costs associated with the complexity of data lifecycle management for AWS workloads in the cloud, all through a single control panel. Designed to help organizations maintain control over sprawling IaaS and PaaS data, CloudRanger’s agentless approach automates the day-to-day tasks of data management and provides continued visibility as workload data grows - all within the customer’s own AWS account.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about CloudRanger
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyRockwell Collins, Version 1, The InstilleryGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Construction Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Healthcare Company20%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise62%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email