Compare CloudRanger vs. NetApp Cloud Backup

CloudRanger is ranked 29th in Cloud Backup while NetApp Cloud Backup is ranked 10th in Cloud Backup with 1 review. CloudRanger is rated 0, while NetApp Cloud Backup is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Backup writes "It is a flexible solution that saves us a lot of time and offers good support". CloudRanger is most compared with N2WS Cloud Protection Manager, whereas NetApp Cloud Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365, Rubrik and Cohesity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
2 views|0 comparisons
CloudRanger Logo
192 views|157 comparisons
NetApp Cloud Backup Logo
6,271 views|4,091 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
It is a rather expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
NetApp AltaVault
Learn
Metallic
Video Not Available
Druva
NetApp
Overview

Metallic, a division of Commvault that brings you our powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology through simple SaaS delivery. You’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means you’ll get fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Whether you’re protecting 1 terabyte or 1,000, safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS: from a simple free trial to hassle-free deployment.

CloudRanger simplifies and reduces costs associated with the complexity of data lifecycle management for AWS workloads in the cloud, all through a single control panel. Designed to help organizations maintain control over sprawling IaaS and PaaS data, CloudRanger’s agentless approach automates the day-to-day tasks of data management and provides continued visibility as workload data grows - all within the customer’s own AWS account.

NetApp Cloud Backup (formerly AltaVault) cloud-integrated storage provides secure, fast back up data to any cloud at up to 90% lower cost compared with on-premises solutions. Cloud Backup gives you the power to tap into cloud economics while preserving investments in your existing backup infrastructure and lets you meet your backup and recovery service levels.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about CloudRanger
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Backup
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Rockwell Collins, Version 1, The InstilleryBlach Construction, NASA, Riggs, Counselman, Michaels & Downes, Seminole County Public Schools and Spot Trading
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email