Compare CockroachDB vs. Oracle Multitenant

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CockroachDB Logo
4,974 views|3,813 comparisons
Oracle Multitenant Logo
1,803 views|1,030 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CockroachDB vs. Oracle Multitenant and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The initial setup and deployment are simple."

More CockroachDB Pros »

"The most valuable features are the speed and ease of use.""The database becomes pluggable. Inside this container is called a pluggable database and each application contains this pluggable database inside Multitenant. We can then share resources like control files, memory, etc. This lets you stop and start each application without impacting the others. This resource sharing is the most valuable feature""Maintaining databases is a valuable feature for us.""The feature that I like on Multitenant is the ease - it is very easy for my team to run the database."

More Oracle Multitenant Pros »

Cons
"We are looking for more features to support distributed high availability and geo-partitioning."

More CockroachDB Cons »

"The user interface for this solution can be made better.""That said, Oracle in general doesn't invest in their UI for any of their applications. If we're talking about the dashboard or other user experience, there is room for improvement. I'm talking about on premises. The cloud version has started to improve.""It would be beneficial to include this solution with Oracle Enterprise, but Oracle charges additional fees for it.""This solution is a bit complicated when collecting from containers - that feature should be a bit better."

More Oracle Multitenant Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This solution is a little bit pricey.""For me, I will go with it if I have the budget. Some features are nicer than before, but at the end of the day, you always have a limited budget. I prefer to upgrade and get a specific hardware when possible. At the end, you will have to make a compromise. You will not get everything you would have liked to have."

More Oracle Multitenant Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,974
Comparisons
3,813
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
254
Rating
6.0
12th
Views
1,803
Comparisons
1,030
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
373
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle Pluggable Database
Learn More
Overview

CockroachDB is a distributed SQL database built on a transactional and strongly-consistent key-value store. It scales horizontally; survives disk, machine, rack, and even datacenter failures with minimal latency disruption and no manual intervention; supports strongly-consistent ACID transactions; and provides a familiar SQL API for structuring, manipulating, and querying data.

CockroachDB is inspired by Google’s Spanner and F1 technologies, and it’s completely open source.

Oracle Multitenant - an Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition option – introduces a new architecture that enables customers to easily consolidate multiple databases, without changing their applications. This new architecture delivers all the benefits of managing many databases as one, yet retains the isolation and resource prioritization of separate databases. In addition, Oracle Multitenant enables rapid provisioning and upgrades, and fully complements other options including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Active Data Guard. p>

For more information on Oracle Multitenant, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about CockroachDB
Learn more about Oracle Multitenant
Sample Customers
Baidu, Kindred, Tierion, Heroic Labs, Gorgias
An Post, National Oilwell Varco, SAS Institute, Sportmaster, Y-Telecom
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm21%
Computer Software Company19%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise30%
Find out what your peers are saying about CockroachDB vs. Oracle Multitenant and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CockroachDB is ranked 15th in Relational Databases with 2 reviews while Oracle Multitenant is ranked 12th in Relational Databases with 4 reviews. CockroachDB is rated 6.0, while Oracle Multitenant is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of CockroachDB writes "Simple to deploy and the support is good, but better features for high availability are needed". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Multitenant writes "Enables you to stop and start each application without impacting others". CockroachDB is most compared with Citus Data, MySQL, SQL Server, Oracle Database and Oracle Database In-Memory, whereas Oracle Multitenant is most compared with SQL Server, MariaDB, IBM Db2 Database, MySQL and Teradata. See our CockroachDB vs. Oracle Multitenant report.

See our list of best Relational Databases vendors.

We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.