Compare CockroachDB vs. SQL Server

CockroachDB is ranked 15th in Relational Databases with 1 review while SQL Server is ranked 1st in Relational Databases with 17 reviews. CockroachDB is rated 6.0, while SQL Server is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of CockroachDB writes "For me, the learning curb was low". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SQL Server writes "Gives me the ability to mold a process flow or modularly add in new structures". CockroachDB is most compared with MySQL, Citus Data and MariaDB, whereas SQL Server is most compared with SAP HANA, Teradata and Oracle Database.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CockroachDB Logo
6,942 views|5,940 comparisons
SQL Server Logo
22,871 views|19,873 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
GhamdanAl-Anesi
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive, but you get what you pay for.Since we are a cloud-based company, there is AWS pricing on top of the SQL Server pricing. The Enterprise Edition can typically sell from around $1000 dollars a month, which is not cheap. Then, there is an additional one-time Windows cost, based on the code, which can go anywhere from $30,000 to $40,000 for the license.The setup cost is high, but it will return every penny.My advice is quite straightforward. If you know the number of users who really and truly need access to the Server then it is a no-brainer. If you do not know, then get the basic package and minimum licenses and start from there. Needless to say, users can develop/use data structures outside and then deploy onto the Server.The price has been going higher and higher. The market is quite price sensitive.This is a downside of enterprise Microsoft products.Currently, almost all of my machines are in Azure and I think it is the best way of licensing now (VM+software).​We are a Microsoft shop, so we use Active Directory. That integrates well with this product, but we did look at Oracle. We also looked at IBM. This was the best price point for us for what we were getting.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
6,942
Comparisons
5,940
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
195
Avg. Rating
6.0
1st
Views
22,871
Comparisons
19,873
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
337
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft SQL Server, MSSQL, MS SQL
Learn
Cockroach
Microsoft
Overview

CockroachDB is a distributed SQL database built on a transactional and strongly-consistent key-value store. It scales horizontally; survives disk, machine, rack, and even datacenter failures with minimal latency disruption and no manual intervention; supports strongly-consistent ACID transactions; and provides a familiar SQL API for structuring, manipulating, and querying data.

CockroachDB is inspired by Google’s Spanner and F1 technologies, and it’s completely open source.

SQL Server is the Microsoft-driven relational database management system. This system is used to store data as well as retrieve it when necessary; these functions can be supported by individual users or by multiple users within a larger network. The Microsoft SQL Server has warehousing options, quality and integration services, management tools that are simple to implement, as well as robust tools for development.

Looking at the more technical end of things, Microsoft SQL Server uses query languages such as T-SQL and ANSI SQL. Disaster recovery is one of the product's most prominent features, in addition to in-memory performance, scalability, and corporate business intelligence capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about CockroachDB
Learn more about SQL Server
Sample Customers
Baidu, Kindred, Tierion, Heroic Labs, GorgiasMicrosoft SQL Server is used by businesses in every industry, including Great Western Bank, Aviva, the Volvo Car Corporation, BMW, Samsung, Principality Building Society, Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and the Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company13%
Logistics Company9%
Transportation Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.