Compare Code42 Next-Gen DLP vs. EMC CloudArray

Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 2nd in Data Loss Prevention with 5 reviews while EMC CloudArray is ranked 6th in Cloud Storage Gateways. Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 8.0, while EMC CloudArray is rated 0. The top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "We use it to migrate users to new machines and rebuild existing ones that have had HDD failures". On the other hand, Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Acronis Backup and Druva inSync, whereas EMC CloudArray is most compared with Dell EMC CloudBoost, Datomia and StorSimple.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Code42 Next-Gen DLP Logo
3,258 views|1,735 comparisons
EMC CloudArray Logo
879 views|645 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC CloudArray? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Code42, Digital Guardian and others in Data Loss Prevention. Updated: August 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It used to be a good solution for SOHO in particular as it had unlimited storage for a reasonable price. However, their pricing model has changed and they are now primarily targeting enterprise users.It is 100% worth the cost to get and keep the support, especially when setting it up.They were the best solution and surprisingly enough, the cheapest.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Loss Prevention solutions are best for your needs.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
3,258
Comparisons
1,735
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
Views
879
Comparisons
645
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + RestoreTwinStrata
Learn
Code42
Dell EMC
Overview
Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.

EMC CloudArray is a cloud-integrated storage that extends high-performance storage arrays with cost-effective cloud capacity. By providing access to a private or public cloud storage tier through standard interfaces, CloudArray technology simplifies storage management for inactive data and offsite protection.

Offer
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Learn more about EMC CloudArray
Sample Customers
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora. Bit9, FlexiVan, Plug Power
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Non Profit8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm19%
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company10%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Code42, Digital Guardian and others in Data Loss Prevention. Updated: August 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Loss Prevention reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email