Code42 Next-Gen DLP vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

As of June 2019, Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 17th in Backup and Recovery Software with 9 reviews vs Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows which is ranked 46th in Backup and Recovery Software. The top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Since I started working with CrashPlan we have less tickets open". Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Druva inSync. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It used to be a good solution for SOHO in particular as it had unlimited storage for a reasonable price. However, their pricing model has changed and they are now primarily targeting enterprise users.It is 100% worth the cost to get and keep the support, especially when setting it up.They were the best solution and surprisingly enough, the cheapest.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
12,022
Comparisons
1,861
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
371
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,235
Comparisons
1,017
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
Code42
Veeam Software
Overview
Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora. ContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email