Compare CollabNet TeamForge vs. Micro Focus ALM

CollabNet TeamForge is ranked 22nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. CollabNet TeamForge is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". CollabNet TeamForge is most compared with JIRA, TFS and VersionOne, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CollabNet TeamForge Logo
681 views|543 comparisons
Micro Focus ALM Logo
19,620 views|10,834 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CollabNet TeamForge? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
681
Comparisons
543
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,620
Comparisons
10,834
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALM
Learn
CollabNet
Micro Focus
Overview

We understand the pressure to deliver higher value applications faster, regardless of complexity and scale. 

Sometimes existing tools solve point challenges (Tracking, Source Code Management), but don't provide visibility, scalability, and security required to deliver on that higher value, higher velocity promise.

Deliver on that promise enabling excellence and speed needed to innovate and differentiate yourself 
– while ensuring compliance, governance and IP security with Agile and Open Source solutions.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about CollabNet TeamForge
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Philips Medical Systems, Life Technologies, Barclays Global Investors (BGI), ADVA Optical Networking, Sun Microsystems, SingleMind Consulting, IntelSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise92%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email