Compare CollabNet TeamForge vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

CollabNet TeamForge is ranked 22nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 3rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. CollabNet TeamForge is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". CollabNet TeamForge is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CollabNet TeamForge? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
681
Comparisons
543
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
22,624
Comparisons
18,815
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 70% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
CollabNet
Microsoft
Overview

We understand the pressure to deliver higher value applications faster, regardless of complexity and scale. 

Sometimes existing tools solve point challenges (Tracking, Source Code Management), but don't provide visibility, scalability, and security required to deliver on that higher value, higher velocity promise.

Deliver on that promise enabling excellence and speed needed to innovate and differentiate yourself 
– while ensuring compliance, governance and IP security with Agile and Open Source solutions.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about CollabNet TeamForge
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Philips Medical Systems, Life Technologies, Barclays Global Investors (BGI), ADVA Optical Networking, Sun Microsystems, SingleMind Consulting, IntelAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email