Compare Collibra Lineage vs. Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution has very good online assistance.
Top Answer: While I do not have too much insight into the licensing aspect of the solution, I can say that we are not charged monthly. We might have to pay on a yearly basis. I can't speak to the pricing. I'm… more »
Top Answer: Right now, its maturity is at, I would say, a moderate level. The plan is to expand it to use it for full maturity. It cannot be directly integrated as a data quality tool, for example. Collibra… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
11th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
1,208
Comparisons
1,045
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,240
Rating
7.0
24th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
123
Comparisons
79
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation Platform, Global IDs EDA Platform, Global IDs EDA
Learn More
Overview

Data lineage reveals how data transforms through its life cycle across interactions with systems, applications, APIs and reports. Collibra Lineage automatically maps relationships between data to show how data sets are built, aggregated, sourced and used.

The Data Quality Suite helps organizations measure and monitor the quality of their data assets and continuously improve the quality of the data. The software automates a significant portion of the Data Quality tasks, and continuously monitors data quality metrics.
Offer
Learn more about Collibra Lineage
Learn more about Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation
Sample Customers
AXA XL, DNB, Adobe, PMI, Holland America Line, UC Davis Health, Cox Automotive
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Collibra Lineage is ranked 11th in Data Governance with 1 review while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is ranked 24th in Data Governance. Collibra Lineage is rated 7.0, while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Collibra Lineage writes "User-friendly with good metadata management but needs more time to mature". On the other hand, Collibra Lineage is most compared with Microsoft Azure Purview, Alation Data Catalog, erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance and OneTrust DataGovernance, whereas Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is most compared with BigID.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.