We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Collibra Lineage vs. Microsoft Azure Purview

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The solution has very good online assistance."

More Collibra Lineage Pros »

"Has a good interface and is reasonably priced."

More Microsoft Azure Purview Pros »

Cons
"Collibra doesn't provide support for integration for SAP Info Steward directly with Collibra."

More Collibra Lineage Cons »

"There are some limitations with regard to the lineage of data from different parts of the system."

More Microsoft Azure Purview Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution has very good online assistance.
Top Answer: While I do not have too much insight into the licensing aspect of the solution, I can say that we are not charged monthly. We might have to pay on a yearly basis. I can't speak to the pricing. I'm… more »
Top Answer: Right now, its maturity is at, I would say, a moderate level. The plan is to expand it to use it for full maturity. It cannot be directly integrated as a data quality tool, for example. Collibra… more »
Top Answer: These are actually very similar products - in fact, an ex-Collibra person I know had the impression that MSFT must have just looked at Collibra's application and essentially duplicated it.  At their… more »
Top Answer: Has a good interface and is reasonably priced.
Top Answer: Purview is reasonably priced and considerably less than most of its competitors.
Ranking
11th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
1,326
Comparisons
1,131
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,240
Rating
7.0
5th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
4,127
Comparisons
3,259
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
338
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
MS Azure Purview
Learn More
Overview

Data lineage reveals how data transforms through its life cycle across interactions with systems, applications, APIs and reports. Collibra Lineage automatically maps relationships between data to show how data sets are built, aggregated, sourced and used.

Azure Purview is a unified data governance service that helps you manage and govern your on-premises, multicloud, and software-as-a-service (SaaS) data. Easily create a holistic, up-to-date map of your data landscape with automated data discovery, sensitive data classification, and end-to-end data lineage. Empower data consumers to find valuable, trustworthy data.

Offer
Learn more about Collibra Lineage
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Purview
Sample Customers
AXA XL, DNB, Adobe, PMI, Holland America Line, UC Davis Health, Cox Automotive
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm11%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Collibra Lineage is ranked 11th in Data Governance with 1 review while Microsoft Azure Purview is ranked 5th in Data Governance with 1 review. Collibra Lineage is rated 7.0, while Microsoft Azure Purview is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Collibra Lineage writes "User-friendly with good metadata management but needs more time to mature". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Purview writes "Integrates very well with Azure technologies, has a good interface and is reasonably priced". Collibra Lineage is most compared with Alation Data Catalog, erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance, OneTrust DataGovernance, Ataccama ONE Platform and ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence, whereas Microsoft Azure Purview is most compared with Collibra Governance, Alation Data Catalog, Informatica Axon, Varonis Data Governance Suite and erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.