Compare Collibra vs. SAS Data Management

Collibra is ranked 2nd in Data Governance while SAS Data Management is ranked 1st in Data Governance with 1 review. Collibra is rated 0, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". Collibra is most compared with Informatica Axon, Alation and IBM Data Governance, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, Ab Initio Co>Operating System and SSIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Collibra Logo
4,172 views|3,581 comparisons
SAS Data Management Logo
1,898 views|1,352 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Collibra? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 21 in Data Governance
Views
4,172
Comparisons
3,581
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 21 in Data Governance
Views
1,898
Comparisons
1,352
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,458
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
Collibra
SAS
Overview

Collibra Data Governance Center is an enterprise-wide data governance solution that puts people and processes first, automating data governance and management to quickly and securely deliver trusted data to the business users who need it.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about Collibra
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Ministry of Economy Science and Innovation, Aspen Insurance, Barry Callebaut, ColtData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email