Compare CommScope iTracs vs. Schneider Electric EcoStruxure IT

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
578
Comparisons
429
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
706
Comparisons
438
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Schneider Electric StruxureWare
Learn More
Overview

The iTRACS® data center infrastructure management (DCIM) suite gives you an unprecedented view of all your physical ecosystem assets, systems and workflows. Harvest all the data from your IT and facility systems and integrate it into a single powerful pane of glass. See your entire infrastructure holistically in a way that’s easy to understand and manage.

iTRACS provides the widest lens through which to view all key functional areas of your infrastructure. Yet it is also powerful and granular enough to let you drill down to the component level—to every port on every device—in order to troubleshoot, analyze and optimize.

With an open architecture based on industry-standard interfaces and protocols, iTRACS DCIM accepts any data point from any source. So you can easily connect your DCIM with other power, environmental, ITSM, and other outside systems and share that deep-dive intelligence with stakeholders across your organization.

From the CIO to the technician on the floor, every decision can now be based on real-time verifiable information instead of guesswork—no matter how fast or often your environment changes. Everyone shares the same easy-to-understand view into the physical ecosystem. With iTRACS DCIM, you can finally tear down the traditional silos separating your IT, facilities, business, finance, and even real estate systems. You can realize the true strategic business value within your data center and its relationships with other entities within the enterprise.

Schneider Electric StruxureWare Portal provides transparency to data center key performance indicators and business metrics, displaying customizable information for a high-level overview of data center operations. The Portal makes it easy to share information with relevant colleagues or external agencies, providing a shared platform and bridging the gap between Facitlities, IT and the C-level stakeholders. The StruxureWare Portal is configured via a choice of predefined or custom portlets, through an integrated, easy-to-use configurator, and assists in easily adding interactive charts and graphs to the display. Built on an open platform, the user-friendly interface allows anyone to quickly configure a dashboard showing key information. The open source environment, based on the Liferay platform, provides the option to display web content and metrics from several applications, such as StruxureWare Resource Advisor, StruxureWare Data Center Operation, StruxureWare Data Center Expert, StruxureWare Power Monitoring Expert and StruxureWare Cooling Monitoring Expert.
Offer
Learn more about CommScope iTracs
Learn more about Schneider Electric EcoStruxure IT
Sample Customers
Fenwick & West LLP
Davis School District, Utah, US
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company12%
Government9%
Construction Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider19%
Construction Company11%
Manufacturing Company7%

CommScope iTracs is ranked 6th in Data Center Infrastructure Management while Schneider Electric EcoStruxure IT is ranked 5th in Data Center Infrastructure Management. CommScope iTracs is rated 0.0, while Schneider Electric EcoStruxure IT is rated 0.0. On the other hand, CommScope iTracs is most compared with Panduit and Device42, whereas Schneider Electric EcoStruxure IT is most compared with Eaton Visual Power Manager, nlyte, Panduit, Liebert Cooling and Rackwise DCiM.

See our list of best Data Center Infrastructure Management vendors.

We monitor all Data Center Infrastructure Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.