Commvault vs. Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive

Commvault is ranked 1st in File Archiving with 9 reviews vs Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive which is ranked 19th in File Archiving. The top reviewer of Commvault writes "One of the biggest features is the global deduplication of our data sets". Commvault is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik. Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive is most compared with Microsoft Exchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About File Archiving?

Our experts can help. 294,989 professionals have used our research on 6,615 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Commvault vs. Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing could be better explained. Sometimes, it's unclear what features are available in different licensing models.New licensing is easy and affordable.There is now a subscription based licence option that, depending on your environment, could offer a more efficient method to licence the solution if you are OPEX cost driven rather than CAPEX.If budget allows using the per socket license and not the agent based with per GB counter for Dedup is the way to go.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
34,924
Comparisons
22,196
Reviews
9
Followers
1,316
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
122
Comparisons
45
Reviews
0
Followers
138
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Commvault competitors »
See more Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsUnify AXS-One Central Archive
Website/Video
Website/VideoCommVault
OpenText
Overview
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

OpenText AXS-One Archive is secure, highly scalable archiving software for managing the preservation, collection, review and disposal of structured and unstructured data. Systematically store or delete data according to your custom-built internal policies. Manage legal cases and perform litigation holds in the archive and easily find information.
OFFER
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford ChanceAustralian Electoral Commission, OZ Minerals
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Healthcare Company
13%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Insurance Company
9%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
52%
No Data Available

Have A Question About File Archiving?

Our experts can help. 294,989 professionals have used our research on 6,615 solutions.
We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email