Commvault vs EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager

Commvault is ranked 1st in eDiscovery with 9 reviews vs EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager which is ranked 20th in eDiscovery. The top reviewer of Commvault writes "One of the biggest features is the global deduplication of our data sets". Commvault is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is most compared with Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs Guidance Software EnCase and others in eDiscovery.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Commvault vs EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing could be better explained. Sometimes, it's unclear what features are available in different licensing models.New licensing is easy and affordable.There is now a subscription based licence option that, depending on your environment, could offer a more efficient method to licence the solution if you are OPEX cost driven rather than CAPEX.If budget allows using the per socket license and not the agent based with per GB counter for Dedup is the way to go.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
32,220
Comparisons
22,044
Reviews
8
Followers
1,503
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
226
Comparisons
139
Reviews
0
Followers
175
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Commvault competitors »
See more EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourceOne Discovery Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoCommVault
Dell EMC
Overview
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager enables discovery and secure legal hold of archived content in response to legal and regulatory notices and corporate policy complaints. With Discovery Manager, users can quickly find, review, and produce archived information relevant to an inquiry. Discovery Manager is built around a legal "matter" or case metaphor. It supports secure, authorized investigator access, defensible collection results, and chain of custody of content archived in EMC SourceOne and EMC EmailXtender archives. Discovery Manager supports the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM) XML export standard for easy data transfer to final e-discovery production applications. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager delivers the following features: Secure-matter lifecycle management, Simple, wizard-driven interaction, High-volume search and collection, Secure legal hold, Customizable tags, Flexible export options, EDRM XML export standard support and Web User Interface.
OFFER
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford ChanceNational Academy of Sciences
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
17%
Healthcare Company
14%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Insurance Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs Guidance Software EnCase and others in eDiscovery.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email