Compare Commvault vs. Exterro

Commvault is ranked 1st in eDiscovery with 8 reviews while Exterro is ranked 14th in eDiscovery. Commvault is rated 8.4, while Exterro is rated 0. The top reviewer of Commvault writes "A simple and unified backup solution that scales well and keeps our customers happy". On the other hand, Commvault is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik, whereas Exterro is most compared with Micro Focus eDiscovery, Guidance Software EnCase and kCura Relativity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,616 views|24,258 comparisons
Exterro Logo
278 views|211 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Exterro? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
33,616
Comparisons
24,258
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
575
Avg. Rating
8.4
14th
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
278
Comparisons
211
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Exterro Fusion
Learn
CommVault
Exterro
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Built specifically for pediatric therapists. It includes tons of pediatric content for documentation and it makes billing a snap!
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Exterro
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyAllstate, Statoil, AOL, Nike, Citgo, Target, UnitedHealth Group, Microsoft, MetLife, VISA, Oracle, American Express
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Comms Service Provider11%
Transportation Company11%
Media Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Guidance Software EnCase and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email